Jan 18, 2017 Last Updated 12:14 PM, Oct 3, 2015

New Zealand Skilled Immigration Requirements

Immigration to New Zealand Immigration to New Zealand
Published in About Immigration
Read 12158 times
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

New Zealand is developed country and it is rapidly progressing in all fields of life. The trend to settle abroad is developing among people who have special skills and higher education. In this way New Zealand is also a best choice for immigrants, but New Zealand immigration strategy is different from many other countries of the world. The skilled migration class is the best opportunity for skilled workers from all over the world and these skilled worker enhance the economy of the country. Through these skilled workforce the nations can stand among the develop countries line. According to new policy if an applicant is highly skilled worker, then his application will be process more rapidly than others. This new policy for skilled workers differentiate highly skilled workers and lower skilled workers. The high skilled workers will be eligible for a temporary works permit. The highly skilled workers can apply for skill level that earn over $55,000 and in this way applicant will be granted a five-years work permit and it would be extended up to three years if country is still demanding your skills.

The basic requirement for immigration are:

1. Health requirements.
Applicant must be in good health condition and maintaining standard health. Moreover, he/she would not be danger for public health concern and he/she would not be a burden on New Zealand health services. He should be physically fit to fulfill the purpose of entry to New Zealand. Intially health status will be checked by an immigration officer when your application is submitted for consideration and this assesment will be based on medical certificate.

2. Character requirements.
It is necessary that to prove that the applicant has a good character. According to New Zealand immigration policy the applicant will be refused if he himself or members of his family have ever been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 5 years or more. Have been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 12 months or more during the last 10 years or the applicant has been deported from New Zealand or any country of the world. If an applicant after arrival to New Zealand found criminal record or engage in criminal offending he will be refused from residence.

3. English language requirements.
The New Zealand requires skilled worker having a reasonable standard of English for Skilled Migrant category. An applicant must have 6.5 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). Applicant also prove that his qualifications was through English medium of instruction. The dependent children and partners will satisfy the New Zealand Immigration that they are equipped with the minimum standard of English

If an applicant fulfill all the basic requirement, then he/she will be awarded a residence visa and through this individual can enter New Zealand. This visa would be used for next twelve months after the date of issue and it would not be renewed or extended. If the visa holder fail to enter in New Zealand within twelve months this visa will be expired and in this way this process will be practice again for resident visa. A resident permits will be issued on arrival to New Zealand that allows the applicant to live in this country permanently.

Required documents for immigration.
1. Valid passport of applicant.
2. Recent passport size color photographs.
3. Medical certificate from native country especially TB test certificate.
4. Degrees and transcripts copies.
5. International English Language Testing System (IELTS) valid certificate.
6. Skilled or experience certificates.

Last modified on Saturday, 03 October 2015 12:14
Super User

Admin of PkVisa.ComĀ is running his own business in Pakistan. He has spent his whole life excelling himself to become a powerful webmaster and Affiliate marketer, and luckily he has succeeded. His main achievements include driving traffic to his websites by giving quality content and unique user experience. One of his passions are to buy domain names. He has a masters degree in computer science from Peshawar university.

Website: articles.pk/
Sponsored Links

Most Read

Student Visa For Canada

Student Visa For Canada

26 Aug 2015 Student Visa

Student Visa For New Zealand

Student Visa For New Zealand

26 Aug 2015 Student Visa

Australia Visit Visa Requirements

Australia Visit Visa Requirements

26 Aug 2015 Visit Visa

Sponsored Links

Find Us on Facebook